OHCRA Regattas

Regatta races are held on Sundays. There are 43 events ranging in length from 1/4 mile to a mile and a half. See below for a breakdown of events by crew.

 

For a list of all races—preseason, regatta and distance—check our Paddler Calendar or visit OHCRA.com the official Oahu Hawaiian Canoe Racing Association (OHCRA) Website.

 

Information about coaches and practice times can be found on the Crews page.

 

For Regatta Results click the yellow [Results] button on the ohcra.com site.

 

A listing of the regatta events and the regatta schedule are as follows:

EVENT # EVENT NAME LENGTH
1 Girls 12 years and under 1/4 Mile
2 Boys 12 years and under 1/4 Mile
3 Boys & Girls Mixed, 12 years and under 1/4 Mile
4 Girls 13 years and under 1/4 Mile
5 Boys 13 years and under 1/4 Mile
6 Girls 14 years and under 1/4 Mile
7 Boys 14 years and under 1/4 Mile
8 Keiki Open 1/4 Mile
9 Women Novice "B" 1/4 Mile
10 Mixed Novice "B" 1/4 Mile
11 Mens Novice "B" 1/2 Mile
12 Girls 15 years and under 1/2 Mile
13 Boys 15 years and under 1/2 Mile
14 Girls 16 years and under 1/2 Mile
15 Boys 16 years an dunder 1/2 Mile
16 Girls 18 years and under 1 Mile
17 Boys 18 years and under 1 Mile
18 Boys and Girls Mixed 18 years and under 1/2 Mile
19 Women Novice "A" 1/2 Mile
20 Mens Novice "A" 1/2 Mile
21 Women Freshmen 1 Mile
22 Men Freshmen 1 Mile
23 Women Sophomore 1 Mile
24 Men Sophomore 1 Mile
25 Women Junior 1 Mile
26 Men Junior 1 Mile
27 Women Senior 1 1/2 Mile
28 Men Senior 1 1/2 Mile
29 Women 70 years and over 1/2 Mile
30 Men 70 years and over 1/2 Mile
31 Women 65 years and over 1/2 Mile
32 Men 65 years and over 1/2 Mile
33 Women 60 years and over 1/2 Mile
34 Men 60 years and over 1/2 Mile
35 Women 55 years and over 1/2 Mile
36 Men 55 years and over 1/2 Mile
37 Women 50 years and over 1/2 Mile
38 Men 50 years and over 1/2 Mile
39 Women 40 years and over 1/2 Mile
40 Men 40 years and over 1/2 Mile
41 Women Fours 1/2 Mile
42 Men Fours 1/2 Mile
43 Men and Women Mixed 55 years and over 1/2 Mile
44 Men and Women Mixed 40 years and over 1/2 Mile
45 Men and Women Mixed 1/2 Mile

Regattas

The regatta racing season for Kailua Canoe Club are sprint races for all ages of the club.  The first race of the regatta season is the first Sunday in June, and the season concludes with the State Championship Race on the first Saturday in August.  This year's State Race is being held on O'ahu at Ke'ehi Lagoon.  Race dates are:

DATE EVENT LOCATION
Sunday, June 3 Clement D. Pa'aina Regatta Ke'ehi Lagoon
Sunday, June 10 Kamehameha Day Regatta Kailua Beach
Sunday, June 17 Father's Day Regatta Nanakuli Beach
Sunday, June 24 Waimanalo Regatta Waimanalo Beach
Monday, July 4 Walter J. MacFarland Waikiki Beach
Sunday, July 15 John D. Kaupiko Regatta KMCAS
Sunday, July 22 Oahu Championship Ke'ehi Lagoon
Saturday, August 4 State Championship Ke'ehi Lagoon

Long Distance Season 2018

The long distance racing season for Kailua Canoe Club is comprised of long races in varying lengths, and begins at the conclusion of the regatta racing season.  Races start in August and culminate with the Moloka'i to O'ahu races for women (September) and men (October).  The distance season is eligible for paddlers 16 years of age and older.  Race dates are:

DATE EVENT LOCATION
Sunday, August 12 Edie Van Gieson Classic Sand Island to Nanakuli
Saturday, August 18 Duke Kahanamoku Race (Women) Kailua Beach
Sunday, August 19 Duke Kahanamoku Race (Men) Kailua to Waikiki
Saturday, August 25 Kailua Bay Ironman (Men) Kailua Bay
Sunday, August 26 Dad Center Race (Women) Kailua to Waikiki
Saturday, Sept. 1 Queen Lili'uokalani Race Kailua-Kona
Sunday, Sept 9 E Lau Hoe Race (Women) Maunalua Bay to Nanakuli
Sunday, Sept 16 Henry Ayau Race (Men) Maunalua Bay to Nanakuli
Sunday, Sept 23 Na Wahine O Ke Kai (Women) Molokai'i to Oahu
Sunday, October 7 Moloka'i Hoe (Men) Moloka'i to Oahu

PRE-SEASON SCHEDULE

DATE GROUP LOCATION TYPE
3/17 Saturday Stew Kalama Race (Kai Oni) Ke'ehi Lagoon OHCRA
3/24 Saturday Windward Kai Ke'ehi Lagoon Hui Wa'a
3/31 Saturday Waipio 76 Classic (Keola O Ke Kai) Magic Island OHCRA
3/31 Saturday Hui Wa'a Ke'ehi Lagoon Hui Wa'a
4/7 Saturday Hui Wa'a Ke'ehi Lagoon Hui Wa'a
4/14 Saturday Kahiau Iron Challenge (Keahiakahoe) Ke'ehi Lagoon OHCRA
4/14 Saturday Olelo Sand Island Hui Wa'a
4/21 Saturday Malama Mokauea Race (New Hope) Sand Island OHCRA
4/21 Saturday Hui Wa'a Ke'ehi Lagoon Hui Wa'a
4/28 Saturday Kala Kukea Race (Hui Nalu) Maunalua Bay OHCRA
4/28 Saturday Ka Mo'i Pokai Bay Hui Wa'a
5/5 Saturday Kumulokahi Maunalua Bay Hui Wa'a
5/6 Sunday Ka Leo O Ka Lanakila (Healani) Sand Island OHCRA
5/12 Saturday Kalaiomalulani Race (Keahiakahoe) Kailua-Kahalu'u OHCRA
5/12 Saturday Kai Poha Haleiwa Hui Wa'a
5/19 Saturday George Perry Keiki Race (Lanikai) Kailua Beach OHCRA
5/19 Saturday Manu O Ke Kai Haleiwa Hui Wa'a
5/26 Saturday Lohui O Ko'olauloa Kahana Bay Hui Wa'a

COACHES & PRACTICE SCHEDULE

 

PRACTICES START THE WEEK OF 3/26 (UNLESS NOTED) & SCHEDULES ARE SUBJECT TO CHANGE WITHOUT NOTICE.

 

MENS/BOYS GROUP COACH(S) ASST COACH WEEKDAYS TIME WEEKENDS TIME
10 Boys Susan Maher New: M Ret: Tu All: Th 3:30 - 5pm (Start 4/2)
12 Boys Pat Leonhardt M/W/Fr 3:30 - 5pm (Start 4/2) SAT 8:00 AM
13 Boys Kaleo Leohardt M/W/Fr 3:30 - 5pm (Start 4/2) SAT 8:00 AM
14 Boys Candido Orgeles John Helman M/W/Fr 3:30 - 5pm SAT 8:00 AM
15/16 Boys Bob Rivard Trenton Wailehua M/Tu/Th 4:00 - 5:25pm (Start 4/2) SAT 8:00 AM
18 Boys Matt Higgins Chris Tanaka M/Tu/Th 4:00 - 5:25pm (Start 4/2) SAT 8:00 AM
Novice B Men Sarajane Larkin Honu Singlehurst Tu/Th/Fr 5:30 PM
Novice A Men Nick Ho Kawai Mahoe Tu/Th/Fr 5:30 PM
Open/40 Men Kawai Mahoe Blaize Seto-Mook/Creighton Litton (40s) M/W/Fr 5:30 PM
50/55/60 Men Kamoa Kalama M/Tu/Fr 5:30 PM Sun OC-1
65/70 Men (Open) M/W/Fr 9:00 AM
GIRLS/WOMEN GROUP COACH(S) ASST COACH WEEKDAYS TIME WEEKENDS TIME
10 Girls Ali Moore Allie Gordon Tu/Fr 3:30 - 5:00 PM (start 4/2)
12 Girls Barb Van Der Kamp M/W/Fr 3:30 - 5:00 PM (start 4/2) Sat 10:00 AM
13 Girls Cort Singlehurst M/W/Fr 4:00 - 5:25 PM (start 4/2) Sat 7:00 AM
14 Girls Dar Singlehurst Pat Singlehurst Tu/W/Fr 4:00 - 5:25 PM (start 4/2) Sat 7:00 AM
15 Girls Monica Bob Trinity Morgado M/W/Fr 4:00 - 5:25 PM Sat 7:30 AM
16 Girls Derek Kahale Leilani Tafuna M/W/Fr 4:00 - 5:25 PM Sat 8:00 AM
18 Girls Jen Fisher Fred Courteau M/W/Fr 4:00 - 5:25 PM
Novice B-Women Laurie Rubie & Chris Rubie Tu/Th 5:30 PM Sat 6:30 AM
Novice A-Women Mike Willett M/Tu/Th 5:30 PM (start 4/2) Sat 6:30 AM
Open/40 Women Benny Quiteves Cindy Lou Razga M/W/Fr 5:30 PM (start 4/2)
50/55/60 Women Kamoa Kalama M/W/Fr 5:30 PM (start 4/2) Sat OC-1
65/70 Women Kathy Erwin Tu/Th 5:30 PM Weekends TBD

MENU

Since 1972

 

Kailua Canoe Club

PO Box 177

Kailua, HI 96734